Home / Australian Players / Shane Warne Cricketer News, Profile, Records, Stats

Shane Warne Cricketer News, Profile, Records, Stats

 

 

Shane Warne

Shane Warne

Born: In September 13, 1969, Ferntree Gully Victoria

Teams: Hampshire, ICC World XI, Melbourne Stars, Rajasthan Royals, Rest of the World XI

Also Known As: Warney

Playing As: Bowler

Bat style: Right Hand Batsman

Bowl style: Legbreak-Googly

Competence                   Tests                FC
Total Runs                        3,154               6,919
Bat Avg                               17.32               19.43
100s&50s                          0/12                2/26
Best score                          99                    107*

Shane Warne is an Australian cricketer, commentator and ODI captain of the Australian International Team. Known as one of the greatest bowlers in the history of the Cricket. The man who was ranked among the top five 20th century cricketers in 2000 was better than ever in 2006. He was selling himself short when Warne likened his life to a soap opera. His story was part of the fairy tale, part of the pantomime, part of the hospital drama, part of the adult romp alone, part of the glittering ceremony of awards. In a World Cup final, he took a test hat trick, won the Man-of – the-Match prize, and was the subject of seven books.

Shane Warne was the first cricketer to reach 700 wickets for the test. Without making a hundred, he swat more runs than any other Test player, and was probably Australia wiliest captain ever. His ball that gazoodled Mike Getting in 1993 is unanimously regarded as the most famous in history, bouncing outside leg stump and cuffing off. He revived leg spin, thought to be extinct, and is now so transformed pre-eminent in a game that we sometimes wonder where the next fast bowlers champion will come from.

For all that, perhaps the greatest feats of Warne are those of his career’s last couple of years. Returning from a 12-month hiatus to swallow forbidden diuretics in 2004, he swept aside 26 Sri Lankan batsmen in three tests and scalped a world record of 96 victims the following year–a stunning 24 more than in his show-stop in 1993–and still missed the Allan Border Medal. In what sometimes seemed to be a lone stand in a thrilling Ashes series, forty of those were Englishmen. His stockpile of straight balls helped him at the end: a zooter, slider, toppie and back-spinner, one that drifted in, one that sloped out, and one that didn’t move. Yet he rarely got his mistake and his flipper rarely landed.

Shane Warne relied more than ever on his two oldest friends: an awesome accuracy and an exquisite legbreak, except that he controlled the degree of spin-and mixed it – at will. He stumbled upon the art of simplicity like the great classical painters. His bowling was never easier to look at, nor more efficient, nor more lovely. Perhaps Warne is more famous than he is loved, as with Posh Spice or Kylie Minogue. Maybe we didn’t fully appreciate his genius until he quit at the end of the 2006-07 Ashes series when he reached his final goal, the urn reclamation; maybe with the passing of decades, like Bradman’s, it will become increasingly apparent. But one thing is certain. For his sake, Cricket was poorer.

Check Also

Ricky Ponting

Ricky Ponting News, Career, Records, Personal Life

Ricky Ponting Born: In December 19, 1974, Launceston National Playing Side: Australia Play: Top Order …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *