Home / New-Zealand Players / Ross Taylor Profile, News, Stats and Personal Life

Ross Taylor Profile, News, Stats and Personal Life

Ross Taylor

Ross Taylor

Nickname: Rosco
Born: On 8 March 1984
National Team: New Zealand
Nickname: Rosco
Height: 6 ft 0 in
Batting: Right-handed bastman
Bowling: Right-arm off break
Playing Role: Batsman

Competence            Test            ODI            T20I           FC
Matches Played          92             228              88            167
Scored                      6,727         8,376          1,579        11,214
Batting Avg              46.71         47.86           25.88        43.29
100s&50s                18/30         20/50            0/5          26/59
Best score                 290            181*             63             290

Luteru Ross Poutoa Lote Taylor (known as Ross Taylor) is a New Zealand cricketer and plays at number four in all formats of the game. In 2017 Taylor set New Zealand’s highest scores in ODI. Rosco Taylor went on in his third ODI to score his maiden century against the Lankans and followed it up with a hundred against Australia. He made his Test debut against South Africa at the end of 2007 but enjoyed an average of over 50 at home against England. The highlight of the following after-tour was an unbeaten 154 in Manchester.
Consequently, in the Indian T20 League, Rosco was engulfed by Bangalore, Taylor showed his real colors when in the second season his amazing 81 off 33 balls took his team to an unlikely victory against Kolkata. He was then purchased in the fourth edition by Rajasthan, after which he was signed in 2012 by Delhi. Delhi traded him for Ashish Nehra with Pune a year later. Rosco joined the Delhi team for 2 crores with Pune being banned for the 2014 season. An especially powerful attacking batsman on the leg side, Taylor has the unique capacity to combine offense with defense. A nice ball puller, his slog sweep also gets him running abundantly against spinners. In the lack of their senior captain, Daniel Vettori, he also resulted the Kiwis in ODIs.
Following the 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup, Taylor was then handed full-time captaincy in all three formats. Despite some inspirational Test wins under his captaincy, Brendon McCullum was again re-established as captain due to Taylor’s major team management issues. Taylor returned to the team for the home series against England after a short hiatus from the game during which he missed out on the catastrophic South African tour. He continued to have a good series at home against West Indies in 2013, where he scored the best 217 not out of his life and continues to be the centerpiece of New Zealand.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *